Pop Quiz: 2024 Primary Election
[…] 4. Which New Mexico statute prevented charging Rust star Alec Baldwin for the injury director Joel Souza sustained in the Oct. 21, 2021 shooting that killed Halyna Hutchins?
  5. Explain the constitutional concern that has been raised regarding the creation of a rebuttable presumption against pretrial detention.

First Judicial District Attorney answers:

  1. $132.
  2. The study reports a total of 212 DWI convictions in Santa Fe County for 2022.
  3. Fifty-six people received a repeat DWI conviction—roughly 46% of all convictions that year.
  4. NM Stat § 30-3-5 defines aggravated battery as “the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another,” meaning there had to be intent on Baldwin’s part to receive that charge.