Devil’s Gate
Reviewed Jan. 2
We said: We feel bad for the actors—especially [Shawn] Ashmore, because we kind of like him otherwise—and our minds wander; the sequel setup at the end cuts deep.
Score: 4
Phantom Thread
Reviewed Jan. 19
We said: [Daniel]Day-Lewis, as always, disappears completely into the role.
Score: 9
Off the Menu
Reviewed Feb. 6
We said: It's hard to recommend this to anyone.
Score: 3
Isle of Dogs
Reviewed March 28
We said: Should not be missed under any circumstances.
Score: 10
RBG
Reviewed May 14
We said: We can only hope RBG is shown to everyone—particularly young people—for a long time to come.
Score: 9
Jurassic World: The Fallen Kingdom
Reviewed June 22
We said: Boo. Muck. Filth. Slime. Rubbish. Boo.
Score: 3
Sorry to Bother You
Reviewed July 13
We said: Lakieth Stanfield brings a subtle vulnerability to his first big screen starring role.
Score: 8
BlacKkKlansman
Reviewed August 10
We said: BlacKkKlansman so vividly and powerfully captures our attention, taking us right up to the brink of hope before abruptly pulling us back down to
reality.
Score: 10
The Happytime Murders
Reviewed August 24
We said: The movie is almost never funny despite appearances from comedic champions like Maya Rudolph and Joel McHale.
Score: 4
The Predator
Reviewed Sept. 14
We said: There are also space dogs; literal space dogs. Ugh.
Score: 5
Kusama: Infinity
Reviewed Sept. 25
We said: If you even think you like art, you must see this film.
Score: 10
First Man
Reviewed Oct. 22
We said: A meditative portrait of a taciturn yet resolute hero.
Score: 9
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Reviewed Nov. 16
We said: Sorry, Potterheads—it's just not the same.
Score: 4
The Favourite
Reviewed Dec. 7
We said: [Rachel] Weisz is phenomenal.
Score: 9