Nov. 30, 2015
Michelle Rutt

Best of Santa Fe - Voter Results - Arts & Entertainment

Arts & Entertainment

July 23, 2013, 12:00 am
Best Local Artist
Michelle Rutt
Tony Abeyta

2nd Darren Vigil Gray
3rd Jerry West

Best Contemporary Art Gallery/Space
SITE Santa Fe

1606 Paseo de Peralta, 989-1199

2nd Gerald Peters Gallery
1011 Paseo de Peralta, 954-5700

3rd LewAllen Galleries
1613 Paseo de Peralta, 988-3250; 125 W Palace Ave., 988-8997

Best Local Photographer
Jennifer Esperanza
Jennifer Esperanza

2nd Melanie West

3rd Kate Russell

Best Locally Authored Book of the Year
Courtesy Collected Works
Dance and American Art: A Long Embrace by Sharyn R. Udall

2nd TIE: Thrill of the Chase by Forrest Fenn, Wash by Margaret Wrinkle
3rd Southwest Art Defined by Margaret Moore Booker

Best Local Performing Arts Group
Minesh Bacrania
Wise Fool New Mexico

2778 Agua Fria St., Ste. D, 992-2588

2nd Aspen/Santa Fe Ballet
550 St. Michael’s Drive, Ste. B-1, 983-5591

3rd National Dance Institute of New Mexico
1140 Alto St., 983-7646

Best Museum
Museum of International Folk Art

706 Camino Lejo, 476-1200

2nd New Mexico History Museum/Palace of the Governors
113 Lincoln Ave., 476-5200/105 W Palace Ave., 476-5100

3rd Georgia O’Keeffe Museum
217 Johnson St., 946-1000

Best Bar
Agave Lounge

Eldorado Hotel, 309 W San Francisco St., 995-4530

2nd Del Charro Saloon
101 W Alameda St., 954-0320

3rd Cowgirl BBQ
319 S Guadalupe St., 982-2565

Best Music Venue
The Lensic

211 W San Francisco St., 988-7050

2nd Santa Fe Opera
301 Opera Drive, 986-5900

3rd Santa Fe Bandstand
Santa Fe Plaza, Lincoln Ave. & W Palace Ave.

Best Place to Dance
Rouge Cat

101 W Marcy St., 983-6603

2nd Santa Fe Plaza
Lincoln Ave. & W Palace Ave.

3rd TIE: La Fonda Hotel, El Farol
La Fonda Hotel: 100 E San Francisco St., 982-5511
El Farol: 808 Canyon Road, 983-9912

Best Club/Live DJ
DJ Sol

2nd DJ Kanspearci
3rd Kidd Corona

Best New Local Band
Helen Maringer
Hot Honey

2nd 50 Watt Whale
3rd Todd and the Fox

Best Local Rock Band
Helen Maringer
Hot Honey

2nd The Strange
3rd Chango

Best Local Country / Alt-Country Band
Helen Maringer
Hot Honey

2nd Joe West
3rd Bill Hearne


comments powered by Disqus

This Week's SFR Picks


* indicates required
Choose your newsletter(s):
November 4, 2015 by Elizabeth Miller  
November 18, 2015 by Cole Rehbein  
November 4, 2015 by Laura Paskus  
November 4, 2015 by Elizabeth Miller  

Special Issues