Best Local Artist
Michelle Rutt
Tony Abeyta

2nd Darren Vigil Gray

3rd Jerry West

Best Contemporary Art Gallery/Space
SITE Santa Fe

1606 Paseo de Peralta, 989-1199

2nd Gerald Peters Gallery

1011 Paseo de Peralta, 954-5700

3rd LewAllen Galleries

1613 Paseo de Peralta, 988-3250; 125 W Palace Ave., 988-8997

Best Local Photographer
Jennifer Esperanza
Jennifer Esperanza

jenniferesperanza.com

2nd Melanie West

melaniewestphotography.com

3rd Kate Russell

katerussellphotography.com

Best Locally Authored Book of the Year
Courtesy Collected Works
Dance and American Art: A Long Embrace by Sharyn R. Udall

2nd TIE: Thrill of the Chase by Forrest Fenn, Wash by Margaret Wrinkle

3rd Southwest Art Defined by Margaret Moore Booker

Best Local Performing Arts Group
Minesh Bacrania
Wise Fool New Mexico

2778 Agua Fria St., Ste. D, 992-2588

2nd Aspen/Santa Fe Ballet

550 St. Michael’s Drive, Ste. B-1, 983-5591

3rd National Dance Institute of New Mexico

1140 Alto St., 983-7646

Best Museum
Museum of International Folk Art

706 Camino Lejo, 476-1200

2nd New Mexico History Museum/Palace of the Governors

113 Lincoln Ave., 476-5200/105 W Palace Ave., 476-5100

3rd Georgia O’Keeffe Museum

217 Johnson St., 946-1000

Best Bar
Agave Lounge

Eldorado Hotel, 309 W San Francisco St., 995-4530

2nd Del Charro Saloon

101 W Alameda St., 954-0320

3rd Cowgirl BBQ

319 S Guadalupe St., 982-2565

Best Music Venue
The Lensic

211 W San Francisco St., 988-7050

2nd Santa Fe Opera

301 Opera Drive, 986-5900

3rd Santa Fe Bandstand

Santa Fe Plaza, Lincoln Ave. & W Palace Ave.

Best Place to Dance
Rouge Cat

101 W Marcy St., 983-6603

2nd Santa Fe Plaza

Lincoln Ave. & W Palace Ave.

3rd TIE: La Fonda Hotel, El Farol

La Fonda Hotel: 100 E San Francisco St., 982-5511

El Farol: 808 Canyon Road, 983-9912

Best Club/Live DJ
Courtesy santafe.com
DJ Sol

2nd DJ Kanspearci

3rd Kidd Corona

Best New Local Band
Helen Maringer
Hot Honey

2nd 50 Watt Whale

3rd Todd and the Fox

Best Local Rock Band
Helen Maringer
Hot Honey

2nd The Strange

3rd Chango

Best Local Country / Alt-Country Band
Helen Maringer
Hot Honey

2nd Joe West

3rd Bill Hearne